All About Essential Oils: Clary Sage
Continuing with our series on Essential Oils, today's focus is on an oil you may not know quite as well as some of the others: Clary Sage.
Clary Sage Essential Oil, or Salvia Sclarea, is a lovely oil with a musky floral aroma. It has an abundance of health and beauty benefits which will be today's topic of discussion.
Health Benefits of Clary Sage
Clary Sage has been used for centuries to help alleviate the symptoms of exhaustion, stress and pain. Medical research shows that when used in aromatherapy, Clary Sage may reduce pain and anxiety during labor. In a February 2000 article published in Complementary Therapies in Nursing and Midwifery, over 8000 women were studied during childbirth and the use of essential oils in carrier oils was looked at in terms of overall pain relief. Of 10 essential oils used, only two were shown to help manage pain during labor -- Chamomile and Clary Sage.The study showed that this essential oil is successful at treating the symptoms of anxiety and pain associated with labor and childbirth.
Clary Sage may also be an effective wound healing agent, according to a study published in a recent edition of Advances in Dermatology and Allergology. The study looked at the use of Clary Sage as an antimicrobial ingredient. Interesting!
Skin Care and Beauty Benefits of Clary Sage
Beauty benefits abound when it comes to this essential oil!
- Clary Sage may help treat acne flare ups, especially those linked to hormonal changes.
- Clary Sage is believed to reduce inflammation.
- Clary Sage may also help reduce the appearance of skin aging.
Custom Blend Recipes with Clary Sage
We're here to help you with ideas for Custom Blends! If you are having a hard time choosing your essential oils, we have some suggestions.
Clary Sage blends well with Orange, Lavender, Rosemary & Coriander.
Seed Beneficial Blends:
Leave a comment
Comments will be approved before showing up.
Also in Lately I've been paying more attention
Black Cumin Seed Oil is an ingredient used in skin care that is unfamiliar to many. We like to think of it as an unsung hero. Just what is Black Cumin Seed Oil and why is it so beneficial for the skin?
Let's learn more:
Black Cumin Seed Oil, or Nigella sativa, is rich in history. Used in skin care for thousands of years, it is believed that both Cleopatra and Nefertiti used the seeds in their bath water. In fact, it is said that this ingredient has been used by royalty as a natural skin care remedy for over 4000 years!
Black Cumin Seed Oil is an elixir for red and irritated skin. Known for its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial benefits, Black Cumin Seed Oil is a magical skin care oil that can be used on every skin type.
College students, let us help you establish a healthy skin care and wellness routine.
We've all heard about the "Freshman 15." I gained about 7 pounds freshman year. I can tell you that I had many choices in the dining hall, but my mom wasn't there to make sure I ate my fruits and veggies. I loaded up on macaroni and cheese and mashed potatoes. I drank soda pop instead of water. I made Pop Tarts in my dorm room and ordered pizza regularly. Eat as many fresh, whole foods as you can and drink lots of water. Your skin will benefit from this. I recommend eating lots of
If you are on the quest for healthy looking skin, this ingredient needs to be in your skin care arsenal.
Niacinamide, or Vitamin B3 (also called Nicotinic Acid) offers multiple benefits to the skin. It can help to visibly diminish the appearance of large pores, fine lines, skin dullness, and also helps to even out skin tone.
There is solid research supporting the benefits of Niacinamide.This skin vitamin is one that truly benefits nearly every skin type. Other recent research published by the editors of the Melanoma Letter suggests that niacinamide "can significantly reduce recurrences of actinic keratosis, basal cell carcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma in patients with a history of these lesions."