All About Essential Oils: Palmarosa
When you're checking out our Custom Blends menu, you'll notice that Palmarosa is one of the options. Palmarosa is quite possibly one of the lesser known essential oils, but it is really a special one. Fun note: in the (seed) quiz to determine your ideal essential oil, my own quiz shows that Palmarosa is the oil for me.
Distilled from palmarosa leaves, 100% pure palmarosa essential oil (Cymbopogon Martinii) features a sweet, floral, rose-like aroma. Traditionally, palmarosa essential oil has been used to clear the mind and combat nervous physical exhaustion. Medical research has also found it to have antibacterial properties.
4 facts about Palmarosa
- Palmarosa is also known as Turkish Geranium.
- The Palmarosa plant was given its name because of its scent being so similar to Rose.
- Palmarosa is part of the Lemongrass genus.
- Palmarosa is often used to naturally repel insects.
Skin benefits of Palmarosa
- May help to treat conditions such as psoriasis and eczema
- Moisturizes the skin
- Those with acne may see an improvement using palmarosa
- May help to treat fungal infections of the skin
What should I blend with Palmarosa? Try:
- Lemongrass essential oil
- Rosemary essential oil
- Ylang Ylang essential oil
- Coriander essential oil
- Clary Sage essential oil
Leave a comment
Comments will be approved before showing up.
Also in Lately I've been paying more attention
We cannot believe that it's already the third week of January! Yes, it is snowy and cold. The heat is always running and it definitely can wreak havoc on the skin.
Winter is the ideal time to repair and renew your skin, though. The long, hot summer temperatures -- and extra sun exposure that you experienced -- likely did a bit of damage to your skin, so now is your opportunity to do a bit of repair and restoration.
Here at Seed, we are sharing our expert tips for soft, healthy looking skin all winter long.
Essential oils continue to become more and more popular -- and with more science behind the benefits. Today, we are going to enjoy an in-depth look at Patchouli Essential Oil.
Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin) is distilled from patchouli leaves and features an earthy, warm, musky aroma. You may even detect some light fruit notes from this oil. This is one of those oils that people either tend to love or hate when used on its own. Even people who swear that they could never enjoy its distinctive scent may find that become fans when blended with other oils! Plus, there are so many health and skin care benefits that you will not want to overlook this one.
Argan oil is one of the most promising -- and most proven -- ingredients in skin care. While it is not a new ingredient, it is an important one which has stood the test of time.
Today we're sharing 5 key benefits of this oil. Although it is not as well known as coconut oil or jojoba oil, argan is truly a special oil.
Argan oil, found in both Seed Soft Balm and Seed Advanced Botanicals Extra Moisturizing Face Cream, contains more antioxidant and cell regenerative properties than olive oil, grape seed oil and avocado oil combined.