All About Essential Oils:The Benefits of Coriander
When thinking of popular essential oils, lavender and orange naturally come to mind. There are some other really lovely essential oils, though, and they don't get discussed nearly enough. Coriander Essential Oil is one of them.
Coriander (Coriandrum Sativum) Essential Oil is distilled from Coriander seeds and features a slightly fruity, yet woody and spicy aroma. There are many skin and possible health benefits of Coriander, which is you may know as Cilantro. Yes, Cilantro and Coriander are the same thing. Cilantro, often found in Mexican dishes, is the Spanish name for Coriander. It's also known as Chinese parsley.
Benefits of Coriander
- It is a powerful deodorizer.
- Helps to alleviate pain.
- Research shows there are anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial benefits.
- And, of course, it makes your salsa taste delightful!
Coriander Essential Oil also benefits the skin.
Yes, what's great for your salsa is also great for the skin. Coriander is rich in antioxidants, including skin brightening Vitamin C. If your skin is looking dull, products with Coriander Essential Oil may be of benefit. As we mentioned above, it is also anti-inflammatory. If your skin is feeling sensitive or irritated, it will feel cool and soothing.
Tip: Try peppermint and coriander in a blend -- your skin will thank you!
What should you blend with Coriander?
- Palmarosa essential oil
- Peppermint essential oil
- Orange essential oil
- Rosemary essential oil
- Clary Sage essential oil
Leave a comment
Comments will be approved before showing up.
Also in Lately I've been paying more attention
Black Cumin Seed Oil is an ingredient used in skin care that is unfamiliar to many. We like to think of it as an unsung hero. Just what is Black Cumin Seed Oil and why is it so beneficial for the skin?
Let's learn more:
Black Cumin Seed Oil, or Nigella sativa, is rich in history. Used in skin care for thousands of years, it is believed that both Cleopatra and Nefertiti used the seeds in their bath water. In fact, it is said that this ingredient has been used by royalty as a natural skin care remedy for over 4000 years!
Black Cumin Seed Oil is an elixir for red and irritated skin. Known for its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial benefits, Black Cumin Seed Oil is a magical skin care oil that can be used on every skin type.
College students, let us help you establish a healthy skin care and wellness routine.
We've all heard about the "Freshman 15." I gained about 7 pounds freshman year. I can tell you that I had many choices in the dining hall, but my mom wasn't there to make sure I ate my fruits and veggies. I loaded up on macaroni and cheese and mashed potatoes. I drank soda pop instead of water. I made Pop Tarts in my dorm room and ordered pizza regularly. Eat as many fresh, whole foods as you can and drink lots of water. Your skin will benefit from this. I recommend eating lots of
If you are on the quest for healthy looking skin, this ingredient needs to be in your skin care arsenal.
Niacinamide, or Vitamin B3 (also called Nicotinic Acid) offers multiple benefits to the skin. It can help to visibly diminish the appearance of large pores, fine lines, skin dullness, and also helps to even out skin tone.
There is solid research supporting the benefits of Niacinamide.This skin vitamin is one that truly benefits nearly every skin type. Other recent research published by the editors of the Melanoma Letter suggests that niacinamide "can significantly reduce recurrences of actinic keratosis, basal cell carcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma in patients with a history of these lesions."