Seed Body Care uses coconut oil in the bulk of our skin care products. There is a calculated reason for using each ingredient we choose to use -- because they have important skin and beauty benefits.
Why is coconut oil so good for the skin?
A favorite ingredient of holistic health practitioners, coconut oil offers many skin care benefits.
- Moisturizing benefits — Coconut oil is composed of saturated fats. In skin care, these fats help the skin retain moisture and create a supple feel.
- Protective benefits — Abundant in Vitamin E, coconut oil contains antioxidant properties. Applying coconut oil may help fight environmental damage. These protective benefits may help to prevent the visible signs of aging.
- Anti-aging benefits — In regions where coconuts are readily available, natives use the oil as an all-natural wrinkle fighting cream. In fact, it is often the only skin care product used. Here at Seed, we use this in our facial moisturizer in conjunction with other potent anti-aging ingredients for the skin such as niacinamide.
- Reparative benefits — Coconut oil is also rich in protein, which may aid in tissue repair and improve cellular health.
- Eczema treatment benefits — Many people with eczema say that coconut oil helps to combat the itching associated with this skin condition. Our Body Cream is fortified with coconut oil and the fragrance free option makes it a wise choice for eczema.
There are many ways to incorporate coconut oil into your beauty routine. I find that it works well as a cuticle balm and foot softener. It also works well as an eye makeup remover. Just use a pea-sized amount and gently massage into the eye area. You will find that even mascara seems to melt away. Or even better, choose a gentle facial cleanser with coconut derived ingredients to wash your face at night.
Our Advanced Botanicals Facial Cleanser uses an ultra gentle sufactant called Coco Glucoside, which is gentle and coconiut based. When you are product shopping and reading the labels, it may say Caprlyic/Capric Triglyceride or Cocos nucifera instead of the words “Coconut Oil.” C