Ingredients you are missing out on by switching to Seed Satin Lip Gloss
Still using drugstore lip glosses with less than stellar ingredients?
Afraid of missing out? Here's what you WILL be missing out on by switching to Seed Satin Lip Gloss:
- Polybutene - This is a plasticizer that also makes gloss sticky.
- Artificial fragrance - Considered to be a harmful ingredient. Learn more in this fragance blog post.
You don't need polymers and plasticizing agents, nor do you need harmful artificial fragrances to have a beautifully formulated lip gloss.
Instead, our lip gloss contains an abundance of healthy ingredients, such as Abyssinian Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil, Apricot, and more. Rather than synthetic fragrance, you can leave it fragrance free or choose 100% pure and natural Peppermint Essential Oil.
#NOFOMO (In case you're wondering, that means "no fear of missing out")
Ingredients from a popular drugstore lip gloss:
Polybutene, Diisopropyl Dimer Dilinoleate, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Polyethylene, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate, Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Phospholipids, Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate, Atelocollagen, Hyaluronic Acid, Tocopherol, Soluble Collagen, Synthetic Beeswax, Hydrogenated Polyisobutene, Palmitic Acid, Aluminum Calcium Sodium Silicate, Silica, Benzoic Acid, Parfum (Fragrance), BHT. May Contain [+/-: Mica, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Yellow 6 Lake (CI 15985), Red 28 Lake (CI 45410), Red 33 Lake (CI 17200), Red 7 Lake (CI 15850), Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, 77492, 77499), Red 6 Lake (CI 15850), Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090), Carmine (CI 75470)]
Ingredients in Seed Satin Lip Gloss:
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, Jojoba Esters, Tocopherol, Mica (77019), Titanium Dioxide (77891), Iron Oxide (77491), Manganese Violet (77742)
*Attention, Please is the color of reference
Leave a comment
Comments will be approved before showing up.
Also in Lately I've been paying more attention
Vitamin E is one of the most well-known antioxidants used in skin care. While it is common knowledge that Vitamin E is useful for the skin, many people are unaware of why it is beneficial. On the Seed blog today, we are sharing the clinical science behind Vitamin E and skin care, as well as ways it will help improve the appearance of your skin.
What is Vitamin E?
Vitamin E is a powerful fat-soluble antioxidant that can help repair damaged cells. Naturally occurring Vitamin E includes eight different isoforms. These include alpha-, beta-, gamma-, and delta- tocopherol and alpha-, beta-, gamma-, and delta- tocotienol.
Vitamin E is one of the most studied skin vitamins because it was discovered so long ago. In fact, it was back in the early 1920s when Berkeley biologists Dr. Herbert Evans and Dr. Katherine Bishop made the discovery.
In the field of skin care, Vitamin E has been used for more than half a century -- and with good reason.