Facial Moisturizer Ingredient Spotlight: Alpha Lipoic Acid
Once upon a time, if you wanted to have a moisturizer with more natural ingredients, the only choices were products without anti-aging benefits. Conversely, if you were seeking a moisturizer with anti-aging benefits, you had to sacrifice natural ingredients. We don't think you should have to compromise. Why can't you have a natural, better for you moisturizer that also delivers premium anti-aging ingredients?
Yes, you can have a facial moisturizer that does everything you want it to without settling for unhealthy ingredients. Seed Advanced Botanicals Facial Moisturizer is the best of both worlds. It is a moisturizer that helps your skin look better, feels better, and with only the finest plant-based ingredients.
How is our moisturizer better?
I would like to spotlight some of our moisturizer's powerhouse ingredients. To keep it brief, I will do separate posts on each special ingredient. Today, we're looking at Alpha Lipoic Acid (ALA).
What is Alpha Lipoic Acid?
- Made by the human body, this antioxidant is found in every cell. It helps turn glucose into energy.
- Alpha Lipoic Acid is also found in broccoli, spinach, and peas.
- This antioxidant help to fight the signs of aging in the body and our skin.
5 Skin Care Benefits of Alpha Lipoic Acid
- ALA fights inflammation. Andrew Weil, MD, renowned naturopathic doctor, author and founder of the Arizona Center for Integrative Medicine has long been a proponent of the use of Alpha Lipoic Acid to fight inflammation.
- ALA protects skin cells from free radical damage caused by excess sun exposure and environmental debris.
- ALA helps to improve the function of vitamins. This is important. Our moisturizer uses antioxidants such as Vitamin C and Vitamin E, so they may have an even better ability to fight off free radicals thanks to the ALA.
- ALA is known as "the universal antioxidant" because it is both water and oil soluble.
- ALA is gently exfoliating and helps to remove dead skin cells.
Leave a comment
Comments will be approved before showing up.
Also in Lately I've been paying more attention
Black Cumin Seed Oil is an ingredient used in skin care that is unfamiliar to many. We like to think of it as an unsung hero. Just what is Black Cumin Seed Oil and why is it so beneficial for the skin?
Let's learn more:
Black Cumin Seed Oil, or Nigella sativa, is rich in history. Used in skin care for thousands of years, it is believed that both Cleopatra and Nefertiti used the seeds in their bath water. In fact, it is said that this ingredient has been used by royalty as a natural skin care remedy for over 4000 years!
Black Cumin Seed Oil is an elixir for red and irritated skin. Known for its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial benefits, Black Cumin Seed Oil is a magical skin care oil that can be used on every skin type.
College students, let us help you establish a healthy skin care and wellness routine.
We've all heard about the "Freshman 15." I gained about 7 pounds freshman year. I can tell you that I had many choices in the dining hall, but my mom wasn't there to make sure I ate my fruits and veggies. I loaded up on macaroni and cheese and mashed potatoes. I drank soda pop instead of water. I made Pop Tarts in my dorm room and ordered pizza regularly. Eat as many fresh, whole foods as you can and drink lots of water. Your skin will benefit from this. I recommend eating lots of
If you are on the quest for healthy looking skin, this ingredient needs to be in your skin care arsenal.
Niacinamide, or Vitamin B3 (also called Nicotinic Acid) offers multiple benefits to the skin. It can help to visibly diminish the appearance of large pores, fine lines, skin dullness, and also helps to even out skin tone.
There is solid research supporting the benefits of Niacinamide.This skin vitamin is one that truly benefits nearly every skin type. Other recent research published by the editors of the Melanoma Letter suggests that niacinamide "can significantly reduce recurrences of actinic keratosis, basal cell carcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma in patients with a history of these lesions."