Lavender, or Lavandula Angustifolia, is commonly grown throughout Europe, particularly in Bulgaria, France, and England. It can be grown here, though. This fragrant herb is just lovely. It has a sweet floral, fresh aroma, is herbaceous and may even be slightly camphorous.This slightly astringent essential oil works well on its own or can be used in blends to enhance its effects.
In fact, this oil is one of the essential oil choices in (seed) Custom Blends.
We recommend blending with these Seed Custom Blend oils:
- Rosemary essential oil
- Clary Sage essential oil
- Palmarosa essential oil
- Peppermint essential oil
- Orange essential oil
Traditionally, lavender essential oil has been associated with relaxation and sedation, along with skin healing. Medical research has shown benefits in reducing anxiety and depression. Studies have also shown that lavender essential oil can help promote sleep in people with sleep disturbances.
A scientific research team at Texas A & M University conducted a study to measure a human's response to odor. Study participants were asleep and given EEG tests. This study was conducted in 1992 and had interesting results. It showed that Lavender Essential Oil essentially lulled the participants to sleep sooner.
If you’re in need of some R & R, lavender may be just what you are looking for to feel that much-deserved sense of tranquility.
In terms of skin care, Lavender Essential Oil can help soothe irritated and inflamed skin, can tone the skin, and even help to combat acne due to its astringent properties.