Seed Face, Body, and Lip Care products are available exclusively online. ***Free Shipping on all orders $49 and over***

The Benefits of Abyssinian Oil

February 11, 2018 1 Comment

If you are a regular over on the Seed Facebook page, you've likely seen our Ingredients Spotlight posts. We recently featured an ingredient you may be unfamiliar with called Abyssinian Oil. There's a good reason -- this is relatively new to the market when it comes to skin care. 

Seed Satin Lip Gloss features Abyssinian Oil

What is Abyssinian Seed Oil?

  • Abyssinian Seed Oil, or Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil is a natural seed oil that comes from a mustard plant. It is native to the Mediterranean region.
  • There is something truly unique about this oil: it has a molecular structure that is not found in any other naturally occurring substance.
  • It is very resistant to oxidation, unlike many plant oils, as it contains a high percentage of C22 fatty acids.
  • This oil is easily absorbed and does not leave a sticky or greasy feeling behind.
  • Abyssinian Oil contains an abundance of both Linoleic and Linolenic Acids. Linoleic Acid, an Omega 6 fatty acid, is helpful with skin regeneration, while Linolenic Acid, an Omega 3, is anti-inflammatory, cell-communicating, and skin conditioning.

With all of these fantastic benefits, we are proud to be offering it in our Seed Advanced Botanicals Facial Cleansers, Daily Moisturizers, and Extra Moisturizing Face Creams.  Try them now!

Seed Advanced Botanicals Face Washes and Moisturizers now feature abyssinian seed oil





1 Response

Angie - WhippedGreenGirl.com
Angie - WhippedGreenGirl.com

October 17, 2016

I just ordered my first jar of Abyssinian Oil. Wasn’t too sure about it so when I went to read-up on the benefits… I found your awesome read + gloss! Great share and brand! xo

Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.


Also in Lately I've been paying more attention

Seed Face and Body Care uses pure lavender essential oil in naturally plant based skincare.
The Many Benefits of Lavender Essential Oil

May 22, 2018

Seed only uses 100% pure lavender essential oil in our plant-based lavender skin care products. This aromatherapy and wellness favorite boasts many aromatherapeutic and skincare benefits backed by sound scientific research.

Lavender, or Lavandula Angustifolia, is commonly grown throughout Europe, particularly in Bulgaria, France, and England. It has a sweet floral, fresh aroma, is herbaceous and may even be slightly camphorous. This slightly astringent essential oil works well on its own or can be used in blends to enhance its effects.

View full article →

The Benefits of Jojoba Oil
The Benefits of Jojoba Oil

May 15, 2018

Jojoba Seed Oil has many skin care benefits. Why is Jojoba good for the skin? Let's learn more about this amazing ingredient.

 

What is Jojoba Seed Oil

First of all, the name Jojoba Oil is a little bit misleading. Jojoba Oil is not really
an oil in the traditional sense. It is actually a wax ester. In science speak, a wax ester is an ester of a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol. There are many naturally occurring wax esters. Beeswax, for example, is comprised of around 75% wax esters. Jojoba Seed Oil is 97% wax esters.

View full article →

Meaningful Mother's Day Gift Ideas
Meaningful Mother's Day Gift Ideas

May 08, 2018

Mother's Day is not about big ticket gifts or an elaborate arrangement sent from the florist. The greatest gift you can give a person is your gratitude. Making someone feel loved and appreciated is not something that can be ordered online and shipped through Amazon Prime. Don’t wait for “later” or a “more convenient time” to show your gratitude for the people you love.

What can you do? We have some ideas that we would like to share today.

View full article →