The Benefits of Jojoba Oil
You may have noticed that we use Jojoba Seed Oil as one of our ingredients in several products. Jojoba Seed Oil has many skin care benefits. Why is Jojoba good for the skin? Let's learn more about this amazing ingredient.
What is Jojoba Seed Oil
First of all, the name Jojoba Oil is a little bit misleading. Jojoba Oil is not really
an oil in the traditional sense. It is actually a wax ester. In science speak, a wax ester is an ester of a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol. There are many naturally occurring wax esters. Beeswax, for example, is comprised of around 75% wax esters. Jojoba Seed Oil is 97% wax esters.
What makes the wax esters of Jojoba Seed Oil unique?
What is really unique about the wax esters in Jojoba Seed Oil is that they are identical to your skin's own sebum. Science shows us that human sebum and the Jojoba wax esters have an identical double bond. This allows the Jojoba Seed Oil to deeply penetrate the pores to work their magic.
Jojoba Oil Skin Benefits
- For those with oily skin, the Jojoba Oil is able to draw out excess sebum. It almost "tricks" the skin, so it does not produce more. Jojoba Oil, in fact, is often used to help conquer skin breakouts because it has a balancing effect on sebum production.
- For those with dry skin, Jojoba Oil nourishes and helps soften the skin.
- For those with sensitive skin, Jojoba Oil has soothing benefits, helping to calm the side effects of everything from Eczema to chapped lips.
- For those with skin that is beginning to show the visible signs of aging, Jojoba Oil may offer skin regenerating properties because it is able to penetrate so deeply.
Jojoba Oil is underrated.
There are so many buzzwords and "it" ingredients trending in the beauty and skin care industry that trusty, proven ingredients are often overlooked. Jojoba is one of them. It really is such an important ingredient with a multitude of skin benefits.
Find it in the following Seed products:
Leave a comment
Comments will be approved before showing up.
Also in Lately I've been paying more attention
Skin care products with alcohol will cause dryness, right? Not necessarily.
There is confusion surrounding different types of alcohol. I think that when we think of alcohol, many of us picture a bottle of drugstore rubbing alcohol. It is very drying. There are several different types of alcohol that are used in formulating skin care products. Some of these are drying, while others are emollient. The difference lies in the molecular size of the alcohol molecule as well as the amount.
In chemistry terms, alcohol really just means that a molecule has an -OH (or hydroxyl group). This hydroxyl group is attached to a carbon. There can be any number of carbon atoms in this molecule. Short chain alcohols have from 1-3 carbons while long chain alcohols are considered those with more than 8 carbons.
Smooth lips are key for matte lipstick and lip stain application.
Red, bold berries, and purples can be unforgiving, especially when you have dry lips. Lips need to be primed and prepped before you apply lip color.
Picture the exterior of a house with paint that has chipped and peeled. If you hired a painter, would he just take out the paint and roll right over the shingles? No. The paint would not go on evenly and it would be bumpy and peel even more. The painter would scrape away the old paint, smooth the wood, make sure it is cleaned properly and prepped for painting. The canvas needs to be smooth for the paint to adhere and look its best. The same goes for your lips. If your lips are chapped or flaky and you apply lipstick, every imperfection show. The color will not properly adhere and your lips will not look good. You need to prepare the lip surface first.
Fragrance free is what you are looking for.
This means that no fragrances (artificial or otherwise) have been added to the product (or should mean that, watch for tougher regulations monitoring that coming). As we know, artificial fragrances are the #1 irritant on skin and one of the most potentially harmful ingredients we can encounter - because they contain phthalates -- see more information below.
They are linked to many health issues, from allergies and asthma to cancer. Simply put, these fragrances are making people sick. In its truest definition, "fragrance free," means you should not have to worry about those nasty synthetics. Nothing should be added to remove the natural scents from the butters, oils, and other natural ingredients in the products. In other words, you may smell some of the product’s ingredients such as the olive oil or shea butter.
Did you know?
Honestly, it can be confusing. Many people assume that unscented and fragrance free are interchangeable terms. This is wrong, however.